Privacy Policy

The Cannabis Cultivators of BC (CCBC), as incorporated under the BC Societies Act, is subject to the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

CCBC is committed to protecting the privacy of our members and only collects personal information as supplied by our members and supporters to execute programs and services that achieve the organization’s mission.

BCCFC requires all employees, volunteers and any contracted service providers to demonstrate full compliance with our privacy obligations and policies.

Collected personal information will only be used to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected, for specific purposes if directed by the individual from whom the personal information is being collected, or for a use consistent with the original purpose. CCBC does not sell, share or disclose any information to others for any type of mailing list.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Exceptions to this are business contact information and publicly available information. Personal information does not include the name, title, business, address, telephone number or other contact information of an individual at a place of business, which can be collected, used or disclosed without consent.

Why does CCBC collect, use or disclose personal information?

We collect, use or disclose personal information to deliver services to members, to keep you informed and up-to-date on our activities including programs, services, special events, funding needs, and

In general, CCBC restricts its collection of personal information, the internal distribution of personal information, and its external sharing of personal information, to the limited extent reasonably necessary for its purposes and programs.

Consent

Generally, your knowledge and consent are required before we collect or disclose your personal information. This consent may be implicit or explicit, depending on the sensitivity of the circumstances.

Implicit and “deemed” consent

Implicit consent exists when the information is provided voluntarily and the purpose would be obvious to a reasonable person. For example, when you subscribe to our monthly newsletters you provide identifiable information in order to receive a tax receipt. We will assume you have “deemed” consent for us to use your personal information to include you in our newsletter distribution list.

In addition to forwarding the monthly newsletter, this information may be used to keep you informed about CCBC activities including advocacy efforts, surveys, information sharing, special events, funding needs, and opportunities to volunteer. You will always be given the option to withdraw your consent and opt not to receive this type of material from us.

Explicit consent

Explicit consent means that CCBC will obtain written or oral consent from you before collecting, using or disclosing the information. This is usually in the case of more sensitive information. For example, we will obtain written consent from members prior to taking part in a survey. Subject to PIPA, this information is kept confidential, will not be shared with anyone and will only be used for the stated purpose. We will destroy, erase or make anonymous personal information that we no longer need.

CCBC administer the highest security standards to ensure that personal information in our custody and/or control is secured at all times. Physical and technical security of all data (including all data at rest or in transit) must meet the highest security standards. Questions Regarding Privacy: If you have any questions regarding privacy protection contact info@cannabiscultivatorsbc.org.


How does CCBC protect your personal information?

We are committed to protecting personal information by ensuring appropriate security safeguards are in place. Safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity of the information and may include measures such as password-protecting electronic documents, locking paper files and ensuring only authorized members have access to certain documents.

We will strive to keep your personal information as accurate and up-to-date as necessary.

We will destroy documents (including electronic documents) containing personal information when retention of the personal information no longer serves the purpose for which it was collected and is no longer necessary for legal or Association purposes.

Privacy and our website

Our website’s operating system may automatically record some general information about your visit, such as:

  • The Internet domain for your Internet service provider, and the IP address of the computer accessing the website.
  • The type of browser (such as ‘Safari’ or ‘Internet Explorer’) you are using.
  • The date and time you visit our site and the web pages that you visit on our site.
  • The web address of the previous website you were visiting, if you linked to us from another website.

We may also use cookies to determine the usefulness of our website information to our users and in helping you find the information you need.

We use this information for statistical analysis only, and to help us make our site more useful to visitors. We may disclose this non-personal information to third parties such as sponsors or clients and/or use it for auditing purposes. This tracking does not record personal information about individuals or link this information to any personal data collected.

If you prefer not to receive cookies while browsing our website, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser but you may not be able to take full advantage of our website if you do so.

When you leave our website

This policy discloses the privacy practices in use for the CCBC website. However, our site may contain links to other sites. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new site. CCBC is not responsible for the contents of any linked website, any link contained in a linked website or any changes or updates to such websites. The inclusion of any link does not mean that CCBC endorses that website.

We encourage you to read the privacy statements of all websites you visit, especially if they request any personal information from you.

Your right to access your personal information

Upon written request, you have a right to see and ask for corrections to your personal information that we have on file. We will normally respond to your request within 30 days. You can make a request by contacting info@cannabiscultivatorsbc.org.